Skip to main content

Summer Research Symposium 2020: Day 1

Thursday, July 23

8:30 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Research presentation session 1.1

Click here for 1.1 titles and details.

8:30 a.m.
Welcome & introduction: Michael Sulzinski, PhD

  1. 8:35 a.m. Jessica Valenti
  2. 8:45 a.m. Rachel Evans
  3. 8:55 a.m. Shahid Manzar, Susannah Pitt, Ashley Rekem, Kristen Richards
  4. 9:05 a.m. Eleanor Fortner-Buczala, Makayla Dearborn, Krishani Patel
  5. 9:15 a.m. Matthew Parry
  6. 9:25 a.m. Lucas Bitsko, Ellen Penn
  7. 9:35 a.m. Frank Monney, Trajan Hyde
  8. 9:45 a.m. Jennifer Gillin

9:55 a.m. – 10:10 a.m. 
Break

10:10 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.
Research presentation session 1.2

Click here for 1.2 titles and details.

10:10 a.m. 
Welcome & introduction: Marika Handakas, LCSW, PsyD

  1. 10:15 a.m. Bradley Nafziger, Julia Hendricks
  2. 10:25 a.m. Luis Devia
  3. 10:35 a.m. Amanda Ruffino, Joshua Madera
  4. 10:45 a.m. Naomi Francois, Stephanie Ren
  5. 10:55 a.m. John Boyle, Lavinia Harrison, Trinidy Anthony, Josiah Charles
  6. 11:05 a.m. Malie Collins, Noah Lieberman
  7. 11:15 a.m. David Hopkins, Kathryn Volarich
  8. 11:25 a.m. Priscilla Canals, Myriam Moise, Jasmide Bernard, Robert Morrie, Allison Moore

11:35 a.m. – 11:55 a.m. 
Break

11:55 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Keynote address: Brandon Fornwalt, MD, PhD

Click here for keynote speaker bio and session details.

1 p.m. – 1:30 pm 
Lunch break

1:30 p.m. – 2:55 p.m. 
Research presentation se
ssion 2.1

Click here for 2.1 titles and details.

1:30 p.m.
Welcome & introduction: Felix Cyamatare Rwabukwisi, MD, MPH

  1. 1:35 p.m. Caroline Bandurska
  2. 1:45 p.m. Mia Woloszyn, Nicholas Czelatka
  3. 1:55 p.m. Ellen Penn, Lucas Bitsko
  4. 2:05 p.m. Adriana Feliz
  5. 2:15 p.m. Eshiemomoh Osilama, Sacun Tang, Fanny Rodriguez, Gabriella Mohring
  6. 2:25 p.m. Amalie Kropp Lopez, Maria Marcos
  7. 2:35 p.m. Irene Lin, Charles Yu
  8. 2:45 p.m. William Rotella, Thomas Timmerman

2:55 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. 
Break

3:10 p.m. – 4:35 p.m.
Research presentation session 2.2

Click here for 2.2 titles and details.

3:10 p.m.
Welcome & introduction: Carly Ellman, MSW, LCSW

  1. 3:15 p.m. Joshua Madera, Amanda Ruffino
  2. 3:25 p.m. Alexia Agilar, Tolu Asekun-Masha, Shadae Charles, Josephine Middleton
  3. 3:35 p.m. Sheiva Fakhraie
  4. 3:45 p.m. Sergey Gnilopyat
  5. 3:55 p.m. Christopher SanCraint
  6. 4:05 p.m. John Furst, Caroline Bandurska, Pooja Bobba, Raymond Stemrich
  7. 4:15 p.m. John Coulter
  8. 4:25 p.m. Rebecca Petlanksy, Amadea Bekoe-Tabiri, Vanessa Bueno, AnnMarie Onwuka

 

Click here for the day 2 schedule.