Skip to main content

Medical Student Council (MSC)

The Medical Student Council (MSC) was formed in 2009 following the admission of Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine’s charter class and was established to advance the interests and well-being of the medical school and its current and future students.

MSC represents the united voice of medical students and provides programs and activities, which support the school’s mission and core values. The elected officers of MSC work to strengthen existing bonds between students, faculty, staff and administration and to enrich the school’s educational excellence and student affairs programs.

The MSC is composed of an executive board, senate and general assembly. For more details, read the MSC constitution.

Advisors

Executive Board 2019-2020

  • President: Alfred Hamilton III
  • Vice President: Antony Han
  • Treasurer: Rebecca (Becca) Welsh
  • Secretary: Hannah Sofield
  • Community Service: Johanna (Jai) Dungca
  • Health and Wellness: Tyler Hoppman
  • Diversity and Inclusion: Angelica De Freitas
  • Student Engagement: Genevieve (Genna) Conway
  • Institutional Advancement and Communication: Stephanie Tilberry

MD Class of 2023 officers

  • President: Luis Devia
  • Vice President: John Coulter
  • Secretary: Irene Lin
  • Treasurer: Ananya Chandra
  • Institutional Advancement and Community Representative: Sarah Culver
  • Diversity and Inclusion: Ebuwa Ighodaro
  • Health and Wellness Class Representative: Sydney Shade
  • Community Service Representative: Kathryn O'Brien
  • Student Engagement Class Representative: Michael Yi
  • Library Sub-Committee: Automm Lombard
  • IT Class Representative: Sergey Gnilopyat
  • OSR: Alice Matthai

MD Class of 2022 officers

  • President: Tian Mauer
  • Vice President: Meredith Hanrahan
  • Secretary: Andrea Nale
  • Treasurer: Nicholas Borden
  • Institutional Advancement & Communications Chair: Alex Mettler
  • Diversity & Inclusion Chair: Humera Mohammad
  • Health and Wellness Chair: Dougan McGrath
  • Community Service Chair: Kelly Ca
  • Student Engagement Chair: Jackie Jordan
  • Library Sub-Committee Chair: Jacob Huegel
  • Information Technology Chair: Daniel Petrosky
  • OSR: Jessica Baylor

MD Class of 2021 officers

  • President: Kathy Snyder
  • Vice President: William Bird
  • North Campus Representatives: Alex Anzelmi & Jess Stewart
  • South Campus Representatives: Madison Strony & Jeremy Tokash
  • Guthrie Campus Representatives: Rachel Peine & Agatha Romeiro
  • Danville Campus Representatives: Tara Fritz & Stephen Jaqua
  • Holy Spirit Campus Representatives: Emily Herman & Thaddeus Wright
  • Atlantic City Campus Representatives: Jessica Knapp & Navindra Tajeshwar
  • OSR: Alex Bolock

MD Class of 2020 officers

  • President: Laura Congelio
  • Vice President: Andrea Vijay
  • North Campus Representative: Erin Connolly
  • South Campus Representatives: Janara Koehler & Jerry Lee
  • Guthrie Campus Representative: Lindsay Falgoust
  • Danville Campus Representative: Mackenzie Ferry
  • Holy Spirit Campus Representatives: Jenna Littmann &  Nishant Modi
  • OSR: Kristina Borham